Direkt zum Hauptinhalt springen

Direkt zur Hauptnavigation springen

Event calender for the 19th Hanse Sail Rostock (selection)

Daily Programme from the 6 th of August till the 9th of August 2009

starting 10.00 am
City harbour
Entertainment mile, market and showman
On 3000 Meter of maritime meeting space visitors experience traditional sailing ships, museum ships, showman and stage programme.

starting 10.00 am
Warnemünde
Manifold entertainment mile
Stage programme at the lighthouse

starting 10.00 am
City harbour, Area of theatre in the city harbour
International market and stage programme
Partner country 2009: Denmark

starting 10.00 am
City harbour, at museums harbour
„Historia Spektaculum“
Medieval market happening

starting 10.00 am
City harbour, at the two historical cranes
“HANSEPHIL” Stamp-Exchange
Swap meet and offers of numerous maritime post evidences, special post seal

starting 10.00 am
City harbour, at museums harbour
Diving box
Diving under competent instructions, presented by Warnowquerung GmbH & Co. KG

starting 10.00 am
IGA-Park, quay Schmarl
Flights with sea planes

starting 10.00 am
“Segelstadion” in the city harbour, area Silo-peninsula
Happening in the „Segelstadion“

Wednesday, 5th August

starting 10.00 am
Warnemünde, east pier
Welcome salute for incoming ships

starting ca. 6.00 pm
Warnemünde, east pier
Entering port of the participants of the 1. Haikutter-Regatta Nysted – Rostock

ca. 7.00 pm
Passenger dock Warnemünde
Entering port of the marine school ship GORCH FOCK

8.00 am
Halle 207 (former „Neptunwerft“)
CARNEGIE TONIGHT – „New York, New York”
Volkstheater Rostock

8.30 pm
Klostergarten (monastery garden)
„Von Afrojazz bis Tango“ with SONIDO DEL MUNDO

Thursday, 6th August

starting 10.00 am
Warnemünde, east pier
Welcome salute for incoming ships

starting 10.00 am
Warnemünde, city harbour Rostock
Traditional sailing ships anchor
More than 200 ships under eleven flags welcome their visitors and sailors.

starting 10.00 am
City harbour, Warnow
Collective sail begin of the participating ships for the day trips into the sea area in front of Warnemünde

10.00 am – 5.00 pm
Warnemünde
Open Ship DGzRS (German Lifeboat Institution)

10.00 am
Hotel Sonne
Hanse Sail Business Forum 2009

1.00 – 6.00 pm
Marine base „Hohe Düne”
Open base of the German Marine

Starting 5.00 pm
NDR-Stage, City harbour
Opening of the Hanse Sail 2009

6.00 pm
Hanse-Sail-stage, Haedge peninsula
Victory ceremony of the 1. Haikutter-Regatta

7.00 – 11.00 pm
Warnow, sea area in front of Warnemünde
Evening trips with traditional sailing and museum ships Information & booking under Tel. (0381) 208 52-26 / -61

8.00 pm
Book shop Möwe, Warnemünde
„Allein über den Atlantik“ („Alone over the atlantic”)
Reading by Johannes Erdmann

8.30 pm
Klostergarten (monastery garden)
„Ende gut, alles gut“
Compagnie de Comédie

9.00 pm
Warnemünde passenger pier
Flag parade of the GORCH FOCK and of the Frigate MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN

Friday, 7. August

9.00 – 11.00 am
City harbour Rostock/ Haedge peninsula
Open Ship – Fast Patrol Boat of the German Marine

starting 10.00 am
City harbour, Warnow
Collective sail of the participating ships for the day trips into the sea area in front of Warnemünde

10.00 am – 4.00 pm
Warnemünde, Passenger pier
Open-Ship GORCH FOCK/ Frigate MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN
German Marine

10.00 am – 5.00 pm
Warnemünde
Open Ship DGzRS

10.00 am – 5.00 pm
Marine base Hohe Düne
Open Ship DGzRS with SAR practise

10.00 am – 6.00 pm
Marine base Hohe Düne
Open base of the German Marine

1.00 – 4.00 pm
City harbour Rostock/ Haedge peninsula
Open Ship – Fast Patrol Boat of the German Marine

6.00 – 8.00 pm
Sports hall Marienehe
7th Rostocker Pilsener Hanse-Sail-Cup
Football tournament between teams of participating ships

7.00 – 11.00 pm
Warnow, Sea area in front of Warnemünde
Evening trips with traditional sailing and museum ships Information & booking under Tel. (0381) 208 52-26 / -61

8.00 pm
Warnemünder churches
Night of the churches in Warnemünde

8.00 pm
Sankt Marienkirche
Charity concert with the Sonari choir for the further construction of the Marienkirche

8.30 pm
Klostergarten (monastery garden)
„Ende gut, alles gut“
Compagnie de Comédie

9.00 pm
NDR stage, city harbour
2raumwohnung

9.00 pm – 12.00 am
Churches of Rostock
Night of the churches
All big churches of Rostock invite you for a visit.

11.10 pm
Antenne MV stage, city harbour
Monrose

Saturday, 8th August

8.00 am
Gehlsdorfer riverside
Opening of the 10th Rostocker Kanonier- and Böller meeting

9.00 – 11.00 am
City harbour Rostock/Haedge peninsula
Open Ship – Fast Patrol Boat of the German Marine

9.00 – 11.00 am
Warnemünde Passenger pier
Open-Ship Frigate MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN
German Marine

starting 10.00 am
City harbour Rostock, Warnow
Departure of the ships for the regatta in front of Warnemünde

starting 10.00 am
MS LIKEDEELER
Board party with music and field kitchen

10.00 am – 12.00 pm & 3.00 – 5.00 pm
“Traditionsschiff”, IGA Park
Captain Gerd Peters comments the departure of the Sail – ships, the music corps Rostock e.V. and the choir “Warnemünder Utkiekers”

10.00 am – 5.00 pm
Warnemünde
Open Ship DGzRS (German Lifeboat Institution)

10.00 am – 6.00 pm
Marine base „Hohe Düne“
Open base of the German Marine

10.00 am – 6.00 pm
Schiffbau- und Schifffahrtsmuseum IGA Park
„Heut geh’n wir an Bord …“ – Hanse Sail day of action

12.00 – 2.00 pm
„Traditionsschiff“, IGA Park
Guided tours of the exhibition „Unruhige Erde“ respectively of the
“Traditionsschiff” and its machines

12.30 pm
Institut für Physik, University of Rostock
Opening of the Science@Sail 2009
Motto: Sternenmeer

1.00 – 6.00 pm
Institute of physics, University of Rostock
„Sternstunden“ – Exhibition for the „International year of astronomy” and exhibition  of physical experiments
Science@Sail 2009

1.00 – 2.00 pm
Institut für Physik, University of Rostock
Lecture by physic students: „Rostocker Stadtphysikanten“
Science@Sail 2009

1.00 – 4.00 pm
City harbour Rostock / Haedge pensula
Open Ship – Fast Patrol Boat of the German Marine

1.00 – 4.00 pm
Warnemünde Passenger pier
Open-Ship Frigate MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN
German Marine

2.00 – 3.00 pm
Segelstadion in the city harbour
Water ski show of the WSC Luzin Feldberg presented by EURAWASSER

2.15 – 3.00 pm
Observatory Rostock
Lecture: „On the way to the Mars“
Science@Sail 2009

3.00 – 3.45 pm
Institute of physics, University of Rostock
Lecture: „The energy of the Saturn“
Science@Sail 2009

4.00 – 5.00 pm
Institute of physics, University of Rostock
Lecture: „Research and the zoological collection of the University of Rostock“
Science@Sail 2009

ca. 5.15 pm
City harbour, NDR stage
Arrival of the „Hanse-Tour Sonnenschein“

6.00 – 8.00 pm
Stage Warnemünde next to the lighthouse
Irish Coffee

7.00 – 8.00 pm
Segelstadion in the city harbour
Water ski show of the WSC Luzin Feldberg presented by EURAWASSER

7.00 – 11.00 pm
Warnow, sea area in front of Warnemünde
Evening trips with traditional sailing and museum ships Information & booking under Tel. (0381) 208 52-26 / -61

9.30 pm
Klostergarten (monastery garden)
18th women film series 2009 – “Persepolis”
New women cinema from the near and middle east

10.00 pm
Hanse-Sail-Bühne, Haedgehalbinsel
The Firebirds

10.30 – 10.45 pm
City harbour and Warnemünde
SAILOR’S fireworks to the 19th Hanse Sail Rostock presented by OSPA

Sunday, 9th August

9.00 – 11.00 am
City harbour Rostock, Haedge peninsula
Open Ship – Fast Patrol Boat of the German Marine

9.00 – 11.30 am
Frigate MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN, Warnemünder Passenger pier
Ecumenical mass afterwards church cocktail

10.00 am
Church Warnemünde
Sailor mass

starting 10.00 am
City harbour, Warnow
Collective sail begin of the participating ships for the day trips into the sea area in front of  Warnemünde

starting 10.00 am
Gehlsdorfer riverside
10th Rostocker Kanonier- and Böller meeting

11.00 – 13.00 pm
Stage Warnemünde next to the lighthouse
Musical morning pint with Jazzbreeze

11.00 am – 5.00 pm
Institute of physics, University of Rostock
„Sternstunden“ – Exhibition for the „International year of astronomy” and exhibition  of physical experiments
Science@Sail 2009

1.00 pm
City harbour
Hanse Sail 8’er run of the three Rostocker rowing clubs for the Hanse-Sail-Cup

1.00 – 1.45 pm
Institute of physics, University of Rostock
Fun: Dramaukles
Science@Sail 2009

1.00 – 4.00 pm
Warnemünde Passenger pier
Open-Ship Frigate MECKLENBURG-VORPOMMERN
German Marine

starting 2.00 pm
Hanse-Sail-Bühne, Haedge peninsula
Beauty contest Hanse Sail 2009

3.00 pm
Area “Segelstadion”, city harbour
Kutter regatta of the teams of the sailing school ships for the Hanse-Sail-Cup

4.00 – 5.00 pm
Institute of physics, University of Rostock
Lecture by physic students: „Rostocker Stadtphysikanten“
Science@Sail 2009

5.00 pm 
Historic wood crane in the city harbour
Shipping 750 paper cogs each to Wismar and Lübeck

Starting 6.00 pm
Hanse-Sail-Bühne, Haedge-Halbinsel
Award ceremony of the regatta and of the rowing contest

7.00 pm
Hanse-Sail-Bühne, Haedge peninsula
Crowning of the Miss Hanse Sail 2009

8.00 pm
Traditional hosts at Rostock
Event „Gastliche Mecklenburger“ („Hospitable Mecklenburger“)
Rostocker hosts inivite the sailor-crews to try „mecklenburgische” cuisine and “Klönsnack“ in their gastronomical facilities and on board.

7.00 – 8.10 pm
City harbour
„Parade of the nations“
Haikutter (cutter) and other traditional ships present, by use of flags at the stern as well as musical presentations on board, all 19 participating nations.

9.30 pm
Klostergarten (monastery garden)
18th women film series 2009 –  “Gabbeh”
New women cinema from the near and middle east


Subject to modifications and amendments.